Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Recover Formatted Files.

Posted on 2009-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I had Windows XP and two partitions C and D.
I have formatted the drives, merged the partitions into one drive C and reinstalled a fresh copy of Windows.
I forgot to recover few files. How to recover formatted files?
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthradix
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 400 total points
ID: 24291814
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 800 total points
ID: 24292897
Has to be said, this is a tall order.

However, first, STOP using the new disk to boot from.  Take it out of the PC, and either fit a new disk, and load an OS to that, and then fit the old disk as a slave.  Or, take the old disk to another pc and fit it as a slave there.  The more it is usedto boot from, the higher the chances of overwriting your old data.  

After that, try any of the excellent products mentioned above.  They can be slow to do their scans - for instance I've left GetDataBack from Runtime.org running overnight....

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24293075
i doubt that you'll be able to recover anything.
you can recover files when they are NOT  OVERWRITTEN  .
so - if you are lucky, the files that are not overwritten can be recovred. for any more recovery, ask hor help, posssibilities, and a fee  here :    
http://www.gillware.com/                              data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "           "
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:nitroaxcel
ID: 24293529
the best application and the fastest i have tried over and over again is called r studio try it and you willl thank me

cheers



nitroaxcel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24297538
getdataback has always worked for me. there are a few other tools out there but aren't as reliable.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jruocco_1
jruocco_1 earned 400 total points
ID: 24301479
I have formatted by external HDD accidentally and used filescav to restore.

it has a disfuctional drive option which will almost certainly work.

It is quite slow though
0