Solved

Wrong time stamp on Outlook 2007 email message headers - one hour ahead

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
3,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello

After DST time change . the time stamps on the e-mails are incorrect it shows the sent time is one hour ahead from the correct time . expect the external e-mails which arrived with correct time stamp !!.    
the time on the server is correct . also on most of the computers.  
we checked the server time (exchange 2007 SP1 ) the DC (PDC role) time on all servers are correct.


please any suggestion will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:hamada669
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24291831
Verify the time zone in your Outlook client, on the Tools menu, click Options. Click Calendar Options, and then click Time Zone.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 500 total points
ID: 24292686
A better way might be to use the "w32tm /tz" command.  This will tell you which timezone the client is in and whether Daylight Savings Time or Standard Time is in effect.  It's likely that the client doesn't have DST adjustment set correctly which would account for the one hour difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamada669
ID: 24296010
Thanks mates

The problem has been solved . the Exchange and AD servers had been already patched . and all the current DST adjustments were correct . we restarted the servers today and problem disappeared !!

Thanks again  
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
If you don't know how to downgrade, my instructions below should be helpful.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now