Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure RV042 to RV042 as failsafe or load balance VPN Gateway site to site on both WAN ports with 2 independent ISP each at both ends

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to configure RV042 to RV042 as failsafe or load balance VPN Gateway site to site on both WAN ports with 2 independent ISP each at both ends.

I wish to connect a remote site with 13-15 users to the head office via 2 independant VPN gateways on both wan ports so that it works as load balance or failsafe in real time.
I have 2 independant ISP each at both ends. (ie I have 4 independant ISP internet connections)

 
0
Comment
Question by:sandip_saraf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24295510
You need to configure Four VPN tunnels.
I.e. LocationA-ISP1 <-> LocationB-ISP3
LocationA-ISP2 <-> LocationB-ISP3
LocationA-ISP1 <-> LocationB-ISP4
LocationA-ISP2 <-> LocationB-ISP4

You may have to configure each VPN while the others are disabled to avoid error messages dealing with the remote LAN overlap issues.
Once you have all four configured, you can enable them.  Presumably if the current one fails the next one will be established.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 24296039
To the best of my knowledge it will not work with the RV042's. Because both connections are always active, i.e. it cannot be configured as fail-over only, you would have routing issues if both supported VPN's to the same site.

The only low end router I have seen that will do this and is designed specifically to support this configuration is the Xincom:
http://www.xincom.com/products/603/overview.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandip_saraf
ID: 24401083

Thanks for your kind and informative support. If you would know can I use the Xincom 603 with 255.255.254.0 subnet for gateway to gateway vpn between offices.  The customer had purchased RV042 in vain as it supports max of 255.255.255.0 and smaller subnets only.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24402196
No I am sorry I do not know the answer to that. You might want to contact their sales or support department:
http://www.xincom.com/contact.php
0