?
Solved

Autocad Images on faces of Solids dont print with hidden lines removed

Posted on 2009-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
images I placed on the elevation of a 3d model appear in the drawings only without hide function.
they do not print if the model is with hidden lines removed
will images not print in 3D models with hidden lines removed?
Acad 2000
0
Comment
Question by:suibemah
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24298118
Do they print with the hidden lines not removed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24298945
It's been awhile since I've worked with AutoCAD; my apologies if some of this doesn't make sense...

How did you put the materials on the model? Are they applied as a material to the surface, or do you have planes with the images on them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suibemah
ID: 24300764
Jpg files were placed as images on the planes of the solid.

I was unable to custom map them onto the surface of the model.

The images will print with hidden lines removed when executing a model plot and a layout plot where Mview hide was set to off for the particular layout.

Thanks for your replies
Steve

 
2121Broadway-BENCH-ELEV---PDF.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24370634
I don't think you're gonig to havef much luck this way. The only other 3 ways I can think of off the top of my head. They are as follows...

1: have the image on a seperate layer. Then, create duplicate model space viewports. One viewport has all layers frozen in that viewport except the one with the image. The other viewport is the opposite. The viewport showing everything but the image has it's property set to hidden, the view port without the image, is not set to hidden. The vmodel space viewports could then be on top of each other. You might also need to play with the draw order of the model space viewports as well.

2: Place the image in the layout and not model. Not ideal but it should work. To help with this, pleace the image on the model first. Then, when in the layout, transfer the image from model to the layout using the Change Space (chspace) command. Previously this was an express tool but is now part of core AutoCAD.

3: The least quick but likely the most permanent without the kludges above, is to apply the image to the solid as a material/finish/texture map. This will permenently adhear the image to the solid.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 24670858
Did you still need assistance with this issue? Let us know and we'll try to help out.
0