Solved

Toshiba Q35 Laptop Display

Posted on 2009-05-03
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshibe Q35 and the LCD display is flashing in vertical rows.
0
Comment
Question by:vic45708
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24292080
Usually means Faulty GPU.

To test you will need to connect an external monitor via the VGA port. If the same thing happens then its your graphics card. If it looks normal than it is your LCD panel.

There are other things that could possibly be wrong i.e: cable box assembly (cable that connect between mainboard and lcd)

But 99.9% this sort of problem is either LCD/Mainboard/VGA Board Therefore will be an incredibly expensive component to replace. You may want to think about purchasing a new laptop depending on the cost or repair and the fact that toshiba only supply 90-days warranty on spare parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 24292180
I have connected an external device and the same problem exists.  I have dismanteled the unit and the video card is integrated.  The history of this unit was a replaced LCD from physical damage about a year ago.  Otherwise the unit is origonal.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 24292281
If the issue shows up on an external display as well it is generally the video which as you said is onboard.

In rare cases it can be bad ram as well if the computer uses shared graphics memory(with system memory).

Can't you post the full model number off the bottom of the notebook? I can see if it is a known issue with the notebook. I need the q35- something number and the other one marked model number off the serial number sticker.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24292295
The Q35 is a discrete card. i am an ex employee of toshiba and am familiar with the model.

unfortunately the Motherboard is not worth replacing it is time to purchase a new laptop i would also recommend purchasing the manufacturer's extended warranty.

KAVO
0
 

Author Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 24294270
Qosmio G35-AV650

PQG31U-016007
0
 

Author Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 24294300
BTW:  Ram Swap did not help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ccosby earned 500 total points
ID: 24295719
From toshiba:

The Graphic Processing Unit (GPU) in the Qosmio G35 may exhibit video issues under certain environmental conditions.   The possible related symptoms may include multiple images, random characters on the screen, lines on the screen, or no video displayed.

You need to upgrade to bios 3.90. You can get it from toshibas site and the file should be called qg35-av650v39.exe

If this doesn't work(I have a feeling yours is already shot) it looks like toshiba has extended the warranty on these notebooks for 1 year past the original expiration date for this issue only. If your warranty expired less then a year ago call toshiba and ship the notebook back.

The document id for this is: 98082547 and it is a public document on toshibas site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 31577411
I called the 800 number and a box has been shipped.  We were ready to scrap this expensive laptop. THANKS!
0