?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server does not let me upgrade from 2003 server

Posted on 2009-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server that has a windows 2003  server 64-bit partition and windows 2003 server 32-bit partition.
I have restarted the server in 64-bit mode. I am trying to upgrade the server version to windows 2008 64-bit.
The DVD came with Microsoft action pack and contains both 64-bit and 32-bit version. ( as says on the dick printed ),  
I started the upgrade process, it lest me choose x64. I choose that and comes to a page where you can chose to upgrade or clean install.
The upgrade button is disabled. a message displays at the bottom

***********************************************************************************************************
the upgrade cannot be started because you are running a 64-bit version of windows and are trying to upgrade to a 32-bit version
the upgrade cannot be started because you are running a 32-bit version of windows and are trying to upgrade to a 64-bit version
***********************************************************************************************************

VERY CONFUSING.

I have called Microsoft and they ay they cannot help without charging me $390.00 to start with.

can someone help please? does dual boot scenario cause this issue ????? what can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:indikad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 2000 total points
ID: 24293036
hi,
what is so important to maintain in old installation?
Program, Data, DomainController ?
I always suggest to do a fresh install: you cannot be sure that programs will go well on a migrated server.

Are you able to backup/delete partitions ? Backup both, and fresh install 2008.
If you, however, want migrate, delete 32bit one, and migrate 64bit2003 to 2008.

Probably your DVD problem comes from the fact that it has both OS (32/64)
If you want continue with dual partition, try to bypass the question (32/64)
launching not from DVD boot, but from 2003-64bit running, the 64bitSetup.

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24293392

You cannot perform a cross-architecture upgrade of any Operating System. By this, I mean you cannot do an upgrade from a 32-bit OS to a 64-bit OS or vice-versa. You must do a clean installation.

In your case, you could perform an in-place upgrade to Server 2008 32-bit, since this is a 32-bit to 32-bit migration. If you want/need to install Server 2008 64-bit, you will need to format and start afresh.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 24300783
I amin the 64 bit mode when trying to upgrade. i triedto start teh server usig the disk and it sayys if i want to upgrade then i need to run the upgrade within windows.
anyway one google link says it coudl be a media problem ( the dvd version  - a  bug in other words ).
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24318339

What do you see if you go to Start, right-click 'My Computer' and choose 'Properties'? Do you see 64-bit referenced anywhere in the box which appears?

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 31577418
thanks.
0