Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net - session countdown timer

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have an asp.net application written in vb.net 2008 against framework 3.5

We use master pages. We want to have a countdown on the master page which resets to 20 minutes each postback and starts counting down so the user knows when their session will expire. We have a label in a Table cell which is the label to be updated. I can change this from a server label to an html label if this will make it easier.

I tried a few examples but couldnt get the thing to go. Can anyone show me one which will work in the environment i mentioned above?
0
Comment
Question by:tfsln
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ppittle earned 2000 total points
ID: 24292618
I'd recommend adding a countdown timer JavaScript function/ GUI element to your masterpage code behind.  Each time you build out the JavaScript, you can set (and re-set) the countdown timer.
There are numerous examples of javascript timers all over the web, for example:
http://www.hashemian.com/tools/javascript-countdown.htm

Using that example, I mocked up an example of how to dynamically add it to the page each time. :
<%@ page %>
<html>
<head runat="server">
<asp:Label ID="CountDownTimerJavaScriptLabel" runat="server" />
</head>
<body></body>
</html>

<%-- Code Behind --%>
protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
CountDownTimerJavaScriptLabel.Text =
"<script language="JavaScript">" +
"TargetDate = \"" + DateTime.Now.AddMinutes(20).ToString() + "\";" +
"BackColor = \"palegreen\";" +
"ForeColor = \"navy\";" +
"CountActive = true;" +
"CountStepper = -1;" +
"LeadingZero = true;" +
"DisplayFormat = \"%%D%% Days, %%H%% Hours, %%M%% Minutes, %%S%% Seconds.\"; " +
"FinishMessage = "It is finally here!"; " +
"</script> " +
"<script language=\"JavaScript\" src=\"http://scripts.hashemian.com/js/countdown.js\"></script> ";

}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GregTSmith
ID: 24292733
I had a little different impression of what you were looking for and have attached it.
CountdownTimer.htm.txt
0