Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home system unresponsive after logon.

Posted on 2009-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
System boots fine but it basically freezes after the desktop appears.  However, the Task manager shows nothing occuring on the system.  If I try to open Windows Explorer, or IE, or most any other app the window eventually freezes.  However, you can get the random run command to work.  

I created another account on the system and logged onto it and everything runs fine.  

I'm running a full antivirus scan now but a quick scan that ran earlier today didn't find anything.

What's run/started up when a user logs on?  (not when the system is booted, but when a user logs on.) I have autoruns on the system and looked at the Logon tab but nothing seemed out of the ordinary.

Also, any thought on where I should start looking for problems?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24292372
You could try to check for spyware/malware too using Malware Bytes which is a free download:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ValleyENT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24292389
I would be leaning towards a currpoted user profile. As Pete Zed stated, I would definately check for viru and spyware. Also, try booting to safemode, and delete all temp files under the users profile. Also make sure nothing melicious is in Startup. Look in the App Data folders for anything suspicious and if you find something, delete it. hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24292417
Run Hijack this and post the log. Try logging on as a different user too see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 24292455
Thanks guys, I've made up the laundry list and will report back after I've run them.  Spybot only found two minor cookies though.

Macros82, I created a new user account already.

I'm thinking Valley is right about it being a corrupt user profile but I'm going to clean the system up first and see if that fixes things.

Stay tuned...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24295757


Try this: Go into msconfig (start - run - msconfig) and click on the startup tab. Click on "disable all". Go into services. Check the "Hide All Microsoft Services" box, and then click on "disable all". Reboot.  Any change?
If the problem goes away, you will need to go back into msconfig and re-enable startups and services individually until you find the culprit.  Start by re-enabling your av/firewall software...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 31577844
Bottom line the profile was corrupt.  I created a new account and moved all the files except NTUSER.DAT, NTUSER.INI AND NTUSER.DAT.LOG.

Logged onto the new account and everything is fine.

Thanks for all the input!
0