Solved

This script does exactly what I need except for throwing up the OK button which  must be clicked for each user. Is there any way to disable that pop-up?

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This script does exactly what I need except for throwing up the OK button which  must be clicked for each user in the OU. Is there any way to disable that pop-up? It would also be nice if this only stuffed user accounts and contacts but avoided adding OUs or other groups within the OU.
On Error Resume Next '<<< add this line to skip errors

Set objOU = GetObject("LDAP://OU=SomeOU,dc=domain,dc=local")

Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://CN=GroupNameOU=SomeOU,dc=domain,dc=local")
 

For Each objUser in objOU

    strUser=objuser.AdsPath

    objGroup.Add strUser

    msgbox "Added " & strUser

Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hcca
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ValleyENT earned 500 total points
ID: 24292381
I am assuming you are being prompted like 100 times with a msgbox, if this is correct then you simply need to remove the "msgbox "Added " & strUser" in your code. It will do as you need, but just wont notify you each time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24292394
Try this and check it out.
On Error Resume Next '<<< add this line to skip errors

Set objOU = GetObject("LDAP://OU=SomeOU,dc=domain,dc=local")

Set objGroup = GetObject("LDAP://CN=GroupNameOU=SomeOU,dc=domain,dc=local")

 

For Each objUser in objOU

    strUser=objuser.AdsPath

    objGroup.Add strUser

    'msgbox "Added " & strUser

Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hcca
ID: 31577430
Thanks so much for the quick reply to what, as it turned out, was a simple question. Never-the-less, I won't have to be messing with that problem tomorrow morning when I actually implement this. Both answers were correct but you got there first. Thanks again.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now