Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Number of user selected exceeds in BlackBerry Professional Software

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have installed BlackBerry Professional Software in SBS 2003 with Exchange running. After I added some test users and deleted them, I can't add any users with this message: "The number of user selected exceeds the number of available license. Please select a fewer number of users to add". How do I remove those test users form BPS so that I can add other users?
0
Comment
Question by:smith9069
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 24292414
Although you deleted the users, they are still consuming a license because the user is still being stored in a "Pending Deletion" status. Once you delete the pending deletion user it will automatically free up another license.

Click you Server, at the top you will see Users Pending Delete, remove the users from there.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24293447
Hi, if you have deleted a user from Blackberry Manager and after a few minutes you are unable to add new users it indicates the purge process has failed.  In BlackBerry Professional they have removed the manual purge option so you need to do the following:

Open the command prompt and type osql -E and then enter the following commands:

1>use BESMgmt
2>select DisplayName from UserConfig
3>go

A list of users will now be displayed, note down the user that can't be removed or re-added e.g. Gary Cutri (This example name has been added to the next step). Then run the following commands if the affected user was listed:

1>use BESMgmt
2>delete from UserConfig where DisplayName="Gary Cutri"
3>go
1>exit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 24295056
Thank you for all help.

ValleyENT, how do you do that "Click you Server, at the top you will see Users Pending Delete, remove the users from there:?

garycutri: when try osql -E, I receive this emssage:
C:\Documents and Settings\besadmin>osql -E
[Shared Memory]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
[Shared Memory]ConnectionOpen (Connect()).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24295074
Is your BlackBerry database on another server? Go to Start > Programs > BlackBerry Enterprise Server > BlackBerry Server Configuration and this will show you the server and database name.
0