Solved

extract zip file

Posted on 2009-05-03
16
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to extract zip file in perl....
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 24292416
This should be what you need, this also includes how to zip files in perl. It may be a PIA, but it will work.
http://www.perlmonks.org/?node_id=262564
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24292485
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24293121
there is no example in the link you given...

mind to write small program with example..
Do you mind to show a sub module of extract zip function... thank you
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24293229
If you don't want to use the Archive::Zip module, you can always just do

system "unzip file.zip" and die "Can not unzip file.zip $!\n";
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24300951
mind to show me some code??

can you do a dummy program for me to understand how it works?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24301531
Do you want an example with Archive::Zip or was the last example sufficient?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24302039
i know where to find those example. but any try those example? does it works?

Any one mind to show me simple program on how to extract the zip file .
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24302130
system "unzip file.zip" and die "Can not unzip file.zip $!\n";

will unzip a file assuming you have unzip on your system.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24302183
???
The one you show me in the link is zip file not extract file
where should i put unzip file.zip can you show me the full program?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 24302315
The full program is
#!/usr/bin/perl
system "unzip /path/to/file.zip" and die "Can not unzip file.zip $!\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24302352
is this the path i unzip my file to?unzip /path/to/file.zip
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24302365
how to create folder or specify path i want to store my file to.
say i have 100 files..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24302373
why it extract one file only from zip, i have more than one file in zip
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 24305930
The code will unzip all of the files in the named zip file to the current directory.  If you want, you can change your directory first using:
    chdir('/path/to/save/files') or die "Could not chdir: $!\n";
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24310858
no it does not store in current directory

say i store my zip in c:/test
but text file will unzip to c:/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24310905
ok thanks i got it
but i can only extract one file
say in my zip file i have 10 files but i can only extract 1 file
how to extract all the file from zip
0