Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Improve performance of IE8 when ran on Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there a way to improve the performance of MS Internet Explorer 8 when ran on MS Windows XP Pro?

When I ran MS Internet Explorer 7 my desktop refreshed quickly; now I can some strange painting of the screen before the desktop appears. (Note: All of the icons appear instantly)
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ValleyENT earned 1600 total points
ID: 24292536
IE8 uses text indexing and all sorts of misc addons, I would review some of the features and turn off what you don't need. Phishing filters, search suggestions, rss feeds, and ect.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 24296155
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 31577440
Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24307144
rgturner--You are most welcome!!
0