Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no ip address when cable not connected

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I'm running Vista and I've set up the properties of the network card to have a static IP. But I don't see the ip with ipconfig and I can't ping the address.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Netlink2
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nishv
ID: 24292690
Have you got the right IP Address, Subnet Mask and the right DNS Server?

If you router is 192.168.1.1, your static config should have somewhere along the line of...

PC Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

DNS Server as 192.168.1.1 (Router) or use public DNS Servers like Open DNS 208.67.222.222 / 208.67.220.220

Make sure your IP corresponds with the Routers IP address Lan Config...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wizzardofoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24292740
If your cable is not connected I do not think that you will be able to ping your static address. Also ipconfig will correctly report that your adapter is not connected. You need to actually connect the cable for the settings to be active. This is by design.

You can check the settings in the TCP/IP properties of the network card at any time to confirm that they are correct.
0