Solved

Cisco 2811 default route for specified network

Posted on 2009-05-03
7
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Cisco 2811 router with two sub interface, and I want to setup a default route for only one of the sub interface, how can I do that? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gcl_hk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:egyptco
Comment Utility
well basically you need the command:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <sub.interface>

make sure you assigned ip address to that subinterface and you have connectivity with the next hop before do this command if you don't like most of your traffic ending in blackwhole. on my 1700 router it says:
% Configuring IP routing on a LAN subinterface is only allowed if that subinterface is already configured as part of an IEEE 802.10, IEEE 802.1Q, or ISL vLAN.

so i need first to assign VLAN to the interface befor being able to route.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
A route that reachable through a multiaccess network should have a next hop address. Specifying the interface instead of the next-hop address is used when the interface is connected to a point-to-point network.

ip route <network> <mask> <next hop address>

ip route 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.5

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gcl_hk
Comment Utility
Maybe I described not really clear.

Actually, I want the to implement the default route destination to the firewall for internet access, and the source network from one of the sub interface.

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Routes don't have a "source". Only the destination network, mask and how to get there (outbound interface or next hop address).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:egyptco
Comment Utility
ok, default route is configured as already mentioned

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <next_hop_to_internet>

if you'd like to restrict only certain network to have access to internet (like the network on your sub-interface) you need to specify it in ACLs or do policy based routing if you wanted in more advanced way;).



 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gcl_hk
Comment Utility
Am I right for the policy base routing of the attached code to achieve the requirement?
192.168.20.254 is the firewall

interface FastEthernet0/0

 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.252

 duplex auto

 speed auto

!

interface FastEthernet0/1

 no ip address

 no ip route-cache cef

 no ip route-cache

 duplex auto

 speed auto

!

interface FastEthernet0/1.1

 encapsulation dot1Q 10

 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0

 no ip route-cache

!

interface FastEthernet0/1.2

 encapsulation dot1Q 20

 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0

 no ip route-cache

 ip policy route-map 10

!

access-list 10 permit 192.168.20.0 0.0.0.255

route-map 10 permit 10

 set ip default next-hop 192.168.20.254

!

route-map 10 permit 10

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
egyptco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
well it seems ok to me. if your goal is to apply next hop your firewall for every host on your internal netowrk on the sub interface.
0