Solved

Telnet server not responding on Solaris despite being added in inetd.conf

Posted on 2009-05-03
13
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I have the following line in my Solaris 10's  inetd.conf & have done
"kill -HUP inetd_pid"
telnet    stream  tcp6    nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.telnetd    in.telnetd

I needed this urgently just for Swine flu contingency.

However, on this same Solaris server, when I tried
"telnet localhost"   or  from a PC  "telnet Sun_server",  it gave

telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused (on Unix)
Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed (in MSDOS)


On that Solaris 10 server,
netstat -a |grep ":23"    returned nothing
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 40 total points
ID: 24292722
check the status with

svcs | grep -i telnet

if not enabled then enable it with

svcadm enable telnet
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 60 total points
ID: 24293146
... and you should use 'netstat -an ...' when searching for port numbers, as 'netstat -a' will display symbolic addresses (as obtained from e.g. /etc/services, /etc/hosts, NIS or DNS). 'netstat -a | grep telnet' would have been the appropriate command for a symbolic search. Note further that there is a dot ( . ) preceeding the port number/name, not a colon ( : ), afaik.
wmp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24293202
Yes, for Unix it's  . preceding the port while for MSDOS it's :

But it's still not working.  I need to get the telnet server up.

Where's this hosts.allow/deny file?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 40 total points
ID: 24293288
can you show the output of

svcs
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 60 total points
ID: 24293311

Those files are generally /etc/hosts.allow, /etc/hosts.deny (on UNIX). The format is
<service list> : <host list> [: command]
e.g.
in.telnetd, ftpd: LOCAL, server.domain.tld
But first you should follow omarfarid's suggestion!
 

 
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 60 total points
ID: 24293383
kill -HUP `cat /var/run/inetd.pid'

Does not tcp6 denote that you accept only IPv6 connects?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 60 total points
ID: 24293427
tcp6 only means that inetd will pass an AF_INET6 socket  to the respective process. telnetd is able to accept such a socket and service connection requests coming from either IPv4 or IPv6-based transports.
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 60 total points
ID: 24293519
Since there is no listening socket no connections are accepted, no need to configure wrapper.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 230 total points
ID: 24293592
You cannot get inetd to re-read the inetd.conf file by doing a kill like you have on Solaris 10. The control of the individual services are not governed by the inetd.conf file, they are controled by the inetadm command.

First, run this command:

svcs telnet

If it shows something like this:

disabled       Feb_18   svc:/network/telnet:default

then you are golden. Just run (as root or other authorized user)

inetadm -e telnet

If you rerun the svcs command, you should see that the service is now enabled.

If the svcs command did not show the telnet service, then the procedure is a little more complicated. We can get
into that if it happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24293612
svcs:

STATE          STIME    FMRI
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S00set-tmp-permissions
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S07set-tmp-permissions
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S10lu
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S20sysetup
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S42ncakmod
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S76ACT_dumpscript
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S80rccmd
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S81dodatadm_udaplt
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S91afbinit
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S91gfbinit
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S91ifbinit
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S91jfbinit
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S91kfbinit
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S91zuluinit
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S98deallocate
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc2_d/S99sneep
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc3_d/S22acct
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc3_d/S50PatrolAgent_sh
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc3_d/S52imq
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc3_d/S99EIS-DVDtag
legacy_run     Mar_14   lrc:/etc/rc3_d/S99dbora
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/svc/restarter:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/pfil:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/nddconfig:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/filesystem/root:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/installupdates:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/milestone/name-services:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/loopback:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/scheduler:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/boot-archive:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/filesystem/usr:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/keymap:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/device/local:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/physical:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/milestone/network:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/identity:node
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/filesystem/minimal:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/identity:domain
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/name-service-cache:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/resource-mgmt:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/rmtmpfiles:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/sysevent:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/sar:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/coreadm:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/cryptosvc:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/device/fc-fabric:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/picl:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/milestone/devices:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/manifest-import:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/milestone/single-user:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/initial:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/service:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/platform/sun4v/efdaemon:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/application/print/ppd-cache-update:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/filesystem/local:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/sysidtool:net
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/cron:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/shares/group:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/boot-archive-update:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/application/stosreg:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/dumpadm:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/application/psncollector:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/application/font/fc-cache:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/routing-setup:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/rpc/bind:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/sysidtool:system
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/fmd:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/milestone/sysconfig:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/sac:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/inetd:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/utmp:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/system-log:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/console-login:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/application/management/seaport:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/network/ssh:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/application/management/sma:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/filesystem/volfs:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/milestone/multi-user:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/milestone/multi-user-server:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/zones:default
online         Mar_14   svc:/system/basicreg:default
online         Mar_25   svc:/network/smtp:sendmail
online         Apr_13   svc:/network/http:https-jag51
online         Apr_13   svc:/network/http:admin-server
online         12:55:35 svc:/network/omni/tcp:default
online         12:55:35 svc:/network/stdiscover:default
online         12:55:39 svc:/network/rpc/smserver:default


hosts.allow :
ALL:    localhost
sshd:   ALL
sendmail: ALL


hosts.deny :
ALL:    ALL



0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 60 total points
ID: 24293653
in.telnetd not installed at all.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 230 total points
ID: 24294113
The command svcs by itself only shows they services that are enabled or having an error. We already know that it
isn't enabled, so this output isn't useful. Please look at my posting above and do what it says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 24294278

Blu is spot on :

"inetadm -e telnet"  solves it
0