Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Access OWA from outside

Posted on 2009-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear All,

When I'm trying to access OWA from external, and after log on, I enter the correct user name and password, I received the following:
Website under construction.

Please help
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24292759
Hi,
WHat is the URL you are trying. It should be something like this https://www.yourserver.com/[b]exchange[/b]
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nathan P
ID: 24292878
Two things you can try:

1:  try accessing the website internally.  if https://server.local/exchange or https://server.local/owa work.. then thats a good start.  (server.local can be the server name, the fqdn of the server, or even its ip address)

2: check your firewall, for a port forward from the IP that relates to "www.yourserver.com" to make sure it is actually going to the exchange machine.

If you can't access the site locally, theres a problem with the server more than anything else.

If you cant access it externally, and your port forward is correct, look at your IIS settings.

If your port forward is wrong, correct it!



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sourabh-Excahnge earned 2000 total points
ID: 24293759
Under construstion page comes when you brows the Default website.
if you want to access the Outlook websccess you need to use http://owaurl/exchange
and if your just want your users to use owa url from outside you can set the redirection
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357
0