Solved

configuring iphone with exchange server 2007

Posted on 2009-05-03
18
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I would like to configure iphone 3G with exchange server 2007 to synch my mailbox. I have configured my email address and server settings, but I am getting an error message in iphone as per the following :
Unable to verify Certificate
The certificate from mydomain.com for account could not be verified
Actually we have exchange 2007 which is published over ISA server 2006 and is working fine. I have nearly 200 remote users who are all able to access their mailboxes via the same box and certificate settings.
If someone can please help me on this
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Member_2_4708244
Member_2_4708244 earned 300 total points
ID: 24293151
Can you install the certificate on the iPhone? Also ensure your date and time are set correctly on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24293532
let me try it out and will come back to u soon
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 200 total points
ID: 24296372
Hi,
The trusted roots on the iPhones won't be the same is a standard PC.
Could you run the active sync test @ www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and also tell is if you are using a trusted certificate or a self signed one.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24302825
Hi
we have trusted certificate purchased from network solutions, that is working fine. but can u please explain me how to install certificate in iphone
please advise
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Member_2_4708244
Member_2_4708244 earned 300 total points
ID: 24303247
If its trusted it doesnt need to be installed, only with self signed certificates this needs to be done.

What settings do you have in the iphone?

Do you have the username as domain\username?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24303276
Hi
I have attached our certificate and send an email to my gmail and after that I downloaded to iphone and installed certificate. But I cannot synch my emails and when I go to my exchange email account I am getting a message "Cannot get Mail" The connection to the server failed

Please advise quickly on this


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24308541
As long as the root of your certificate is trusted by the iPhone there is nothing you need to do.
Did you run the test @ www.testexchangeconnectivity.com, this will give us an idea of what is going on...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24309714
Also what settings do you have for each filed in the iphone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24353355
sorry I was travelling outside, please find below setting u asked for :

email : jinesh.kumar@kaeferint.com
server : kfxxx.com
Domain : kfee
user name : jinesh.kumar
password : *********
Please advise me still it is not working. When I tried to download emails, one message appears as per the following :

"Cannot Get Mail"
The connection to the Server failed

thanks


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24353397
Does kfxxx.com point to your server? if I type it into a web browser it doesnt come up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24353425
it is public DNS name. sorry because of security reasons I am not gave u actual server name. but this is working with as our external users are downloading emails using this server name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24363354
Hi,
I have configured exchange emails in my iphone as per the following :
----------------------------------
1. iphone is connected to our wireless LAN networks
2. exchange email is configured where in the place of server name, I have mentioned IP address of our exchange server
3. Email synching started successfully
----------------------------------
1. I connected iphone outside wireless networks
2. Changed the server settings to public dns name of our exchange (the same name is using to access OWA/outlook any where and VPNs etc)
3. Certificate error appearing and then installed certificate.
4. Now error message appears 'You cannot get email'

Please advise how to sort out this issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24369814
have you been to this website:
http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
and then run the first test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24371574
Hi
thanks for your update. I have done this test and please find below results :
Test Details
Copy to Clipboard Expand/Collapse  
 Testing Exchange Activesync for host kfxxx.com
 Exchange Activesync test Failed
 Test Steps
   Attempting to Resolve the host name kaeferme.com in DNS.
  Host successfully Resolved
 Additional Details
  IP(s) returned: 88.111.45.36  
 
 Testing TCP Port 443 on host kfxxx.com to ensure it is listening/open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 
 Testing SSL Certificate for validity.
  The SSL Certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
 Test Steps
   Validating certificate name
  Successfully validated the certificate name
 Additional Details
  Found hostname kfxxx.com in Certificate Subject Common name  
 
 Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile Devices
  Certificate trust validation failed
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 
 Additional Details
  The certificate chain did not end in a trusted root. Root = CN=UTN-USERFirst-Hardware, OU=http://www.usertrust.com, O=The USERTRUST Network, L=Salt Lake City, S=UT, C=US  
 
 Please advise me on this
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24373055
Looks like you will need to install the certificate, normally on every iPhone I have set up it asks you if you trust it and thats it. Not sure why yours is not working.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24373690
You can trust a self signed or untrusted certificate. But active syn often doesn't like it, the iPhone then gets confused and has trouble.
I would recommned that you go get a trusted SSL cert from someone like godaddy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 24373758
I have trusted certificate installed from network solutsions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24374533
The cetificate seems to be from a compnay called http://www.usertrust.com - is that correct?
If so a I am not sure that this companies CA is a trusted root fro the iPhone. If you can confirm that I can try and find out..
0