Solved

How to do a dynamic loop in a sql insert statement using ASP classic?

Posted on 2009-05-03
9
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I'm trying to do a dynamic loop to insert some data in the DB, but I'm getting no success. The code follows below, and the error message I get is something like:

error 800a000d
Type incompatible: 'SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_'

I think is not being attributed any value to the (x) variable inside the looping, and I don't know what's wrong, any ideas?

Thanks



Dim x

x=1

for x = 1 to 5
 

SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = "Select ud_nome from users_default WHERE ud_nome = '"& ud_login_(x) &"'"

Set RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = conn.execute(SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x))
 

next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:marcoloppo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
try:

Dim x(5)
x=1
for x = 1 to 5
 
SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = "Select ud_nome from users_default WHERE ud_nome = '"& ud_login_(x) &"'"
Set RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = conn.execute(SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x))
 
next
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
sorry, should be:

Dim SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(5)
x=1
for x = 1 to 5
 
SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = "Select ud_nome from users_default WHERE ud_nome = '"& ud_login_(x) &"'"
Set RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = conn.execute(SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x))
 
next
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You may added this as well:

Dim RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(5)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
by the way, "Select ud_nome from users_default WHERE ud_nome = '"& ud_login_(x) &"'" is not an insert SQL statement..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoachimMartinsen
Comment Utility
What is ud_login_(x)? What type is it, and when and where does it get set?
<%

set RS = server.createobject("adodb.recordset")

for x = 1 to 5

	RS.open "Select ud_nome from users_default WHERE ud_nome = '"& ud_login_(x) &"'"

	if not RS.eof then

		' User is found

	end if

	RS.close

next

set RS = nothing

%>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoloppo
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thank you for the answers, I made what was suggested and it worked partly, in other words I got no error message anymore, but the variables:

ud_login_(x)
ud_email_(x)
ud_senha_(x)

Are blank, with no value. I receive via POST the values of these variables, that come from a form, and I got them like below:

ud_login_1 = request("ud_login_1")
ud_email_1 = request("ud_email_1")
ud_senha_1 = request("ud_senha_1")
ud_login_2 = request("ud_login_2")
ud_email_2 = request("ud_email_2")
ud_senha_2 = request("ud_senha_2")
ud_login_3 = request("ud_login_3")
ud_email_3 = request("ud_email_3")
ud_senha_3 = request("ud_senha_3")
ud_login_4 = request("ud_login_4")
ud_email_4 = request("ud_email_4")
ud_senha_4 = request("ud_senha_4")
ud_login_5 = request("ud_login_5")
ud_email_5 = request("ud_email_5")
ud_senha_5 = request("ud_senha_5")

So any of this variables above should be recorded in the SQL statement below, when the loop is running, what might be the problem?

Once thank you.






Dim SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(5)

Dim ud_login_(5)

Dim RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(5)

Dim SS_Inclui_User_Master_(5)

Dim ud_email_(5)

Dim ud_senha_(5)
 

x=1

for x = 1 to 5

 

SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = "Select ud_nome from users_default WHERE ud_nome = '"& ud_login_(x) &"'"

Set RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = conn.execute(SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x))
 

If RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x).eof = true then

response.write ud_login_(x)

'SS_Inclui_User_Master_(x) = "Insert into users_default (cod_empresa, ud_nome, ud_email, ud_pass_1, ud_pass_2, ativo, data) VALUES ("& RS_inclui_empresa("IdentityInsert") &", '"& ud_login_(x) &"', '"& ud_email_(x) &"', '"& ud_senha_(x) &"',  '"& md5(ud_senha_(x)) &"',  NULL, getdate())"

'conn.execute(SS_Inclui_User_Master_(x))

end if

 

next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoloppo
Comment Utility
Sorry, below folows the correct script
Dim SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(5)

Dim ud_login_(5)

Dim RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(5)

Dim SS_Inclui_User_Master_(5)

Dim ud_email_(5)

Dim ud_senha_(5)
 

x=1

for x = 1 to 5

 

SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = "Select ud_nome from users_default WHERE ud_nome = '"& ud_login_(x) &"'"

Set RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x) = conn.execute(SS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x))
 

If RS_Busca_Usuario_Default_(x).eof = true then

SS_Inclui_User_Master_(x) = "Insert into users_default (cod_empresa, ud_nome, ud_email, ud_pass_1, ud_pass_2, ativo, data) VALUES ("& RS_inclui_empresa("IdentityInsert") &", '"& ud_login_(x) &"', '"& ud_email_(x) &"', '"& ud_senha_(x) &"',  '"& md5(ud_senha_(x)) &"',  NULL, getdate())"

conn.execute(SS_Inclui_User_Master_(x))

end if

 

next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JoachimMartinsen
JoachimMartinsen earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:
request("ud_login_"&x)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marcoloppo
Comment Utility
Great Solution!
0