Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install Windows 2008 Server  on a XP Pro

Posted on 2009-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,

My company may purchase Windows Server 2008.  But before the purchase, I would like to use the trial version and got some feeling.  We got a XP Pro which is not used often and I'm thinking to make a dual boot with XP Pro and  Windows Server 2008.  I assume such dual boot is possible, but is there a potential danger?  

The machine running XP Pro now has two IDE drives.  My plan is to keep XP Pro on C:\ and place Windows Server 2008 on D:\.  Before installing Windows Server 2008, I could create a disk image of C:\ first and restore C:\ in case anything bad happens.

Is there any suggestion?  What would be the proper steps to build this kind of dual boot?

Any suggestion is appreciated.   One more thing.  I'm new in Expert Exchange.   Can I assign points to all postings responding to my question?  (Or I can just assign points to the solution that I choose?)
0
Comment
Question by:aspnetrookie09
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan P earned 672 total points
ID: 24292791
1: make sure there is no data on D: drive that you are concerned about losing.  If there is, back it up first.

2: I dont know how well you'll see the performance of Server 2008 on an old XP desktop that you don't use anymore.  

3: I can't see any reason why that sort of dual boot wouldn't work, except if Server 2008 can't find drivers for something in your old system.

4: On Experts-Exchange, you can assign the points to one or more answer, as you see fit.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 664 total points
ID: 24292805
You should have no problem with this installation. Of course create a image, and start 2008 install. Installation of Server 2008 should automatically initate the dual-boot configuration for you without any other action.
As far as i know you can split points between answers either assisted or accepted.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dolomiti
dolomiti earned 664 total points
ID: 24292961
hi,
I suggest 2 ways, before dual-boot: if 2008 goes, then, you will think to easly boot from any.

1) the simplest way to try and test your 2008, is to use Virtualizzation;
Download a free VMWare Server to install on your XP PC.
Using this strategy, you don't need dual-boot: you boot both machines
(XP and 2008) at the same time, continuing to work by your XP, and
sometime, without reboot, study 2008.

2) Free your 2nd disk from data, shutdown PC and detach data-cable of
Hdisk with XP. Then try to install 2008.
When you manage installations of 2 OS in 2 HD, windows complicates your life,adding rows in boot.ini in a disk and NTLDR in another.

In my Office, I see often my collegue (CAD applicative), that install in the 2nd HD, the 64bit Ed of XP to use for CAD applications, and at the end, they  verify that 64bit is not good for them, and they are not able to restart from 32bit one.
If you use one disk at time, this risk does not exist. Later, if you want make dualboot, you can manually modify boot.ini of the booting HD.

bye
vic
0