Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS server not updating

Posted on 2009-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have 2 DNS forwarders named respectively NS1 and NS2.  NS2 is not able to reload the zone from NS1.  
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24292929
check if port 53 / tcp is open if you have a firewall in between. It could be that NS1 is not allowing NS2 to do zone transfers. Which platform are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Adraenyse earned 1500 total points
ID: 24427924
Do you have "Allow Zone Transfers" enabled for the domain? You are tagged as Win2003 so the instructions are:

- Launch the DNS MMC
- Right-click the zone file (domain name) in question and choose Properties
- Click the "Zone Transfers" tab
- Ensure "Allow zone transfers" is enabled
- Choose "Only to the following servers"
- Add the IP address of the server
0