Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access Virtual Machine Outside

Posted on 2009-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have installed Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition in VMWARE Virtual Workstation 6.5 and I want to provide permission to other users so that they can access this virtual machine.

My local PC network configuration is :
IP : 10.10.10.20
Subnet Mask : 255.0.0.0
Gateway : 10.10.10.1

My Virtual PC network configuration :
IP : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway : 192.168.1.1

In my virtual machine there are two network cards and I have assigned IP only on one network card.
Thanks
Anurag
0
Comment
Question by:nicepenfriend
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24292859
Based on your Inputs, I feel that you have either used the NAT Mode or Host-Only Mode when choosing the Virtual Network Adapter for your Virtual Machine.

Does your Local PC use DHCP or Static IP Address ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 24292887
My local PC is on DHCP and in my virtual machine I selected bridged connection.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24293361
Are you sure about the Connection type, if your local PC is on DHCP and has obtained IP in 10.10.10.X Subnet, selecting the Bridged Connection type would make your VM to fetch IP from DHCP Server in 10.10.10.X Subnet and not in 192.168.1.X Subnet as you have mentioned above ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 24293599
As I mentioned that my vm ip is in 192.168.x.x series and local pc is in 10.10.10.x I don't want my vm fetch IP from DHCP I want to give static ip to my VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esalvador
ID: 24296830
You will have to set that vm networking as bridged, and set the static ip address to your virtual server directly into the windows 2003 server os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 24297512
My current setup is local pc is getting ip from DHCP and its on 10.10.10.x series and my vm is on 192.168.1.x series but still they are not able to communicate with each other.
Please help and let me know where i m wrong in the configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esalvador
ID: 24300936
Open the console of your Windows 2003 server virtual machine, then change the TCP/IP settings to static IP, with the 192.168.x.x address you want. It must be available in your network. Use the same settings as if it were a physical computer. Then, on the PC running vmware server, goto start, programs, vmware, manage virtual networks, look for the virtual interface vm0, and select "bridged". Go to the last tab, and stop/disable DHCP and NAT server. vmware server has embedded DHCP and NAT servers... You can also verify going to control panel, services, vmware dhcp and nat services. Sometimes, it's necessary to restart the host (vmware server physical PC) to the changes take effect. Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 300 total points
ID: 24302268
If you select the Virtual Network Adapter as Bridged then your VM IP should match the IP Subnet of your Host even if you want to provide a static IP address for your VM. It can be 10.10.10.2 or anything within 10.10.10.255.
.
If you do not want to have this, choose NAT or Host-Only which would then provide your IP Options in 192.168.1.X Subnet since both VMware NAT Service and VMware DHCP Service install themselves as Services and can be viewed under services.msc.

For more info, navigate to this path and check the config

Start -> All Programs -> VMware -> Virtual Network Editor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nicepenfriend
ID: 31577455
As per the solution provided i followed and issue is now resolved.
0