Solved

free disk space on the c disk

Posted on 2009-05-04
16
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have not enough disk space on disk c of server..I have deleted some of files but I need much more free disk space..I look in the C:\winnt\ and I see folder the ServicePackFiles sized 600Mb..can I delete this file?
diskspace.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nstrong
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
Comment Utility
Hi

In order to make more space on c: you have following options

Delete unwanted profiles form docs and settings
move page file from c: to other local drive
delete unwanted folders other than Windows/winnt
enable disk compress
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
can I move temporarily  it to the E disk of server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
hello vikasjus< urgent>)
could you please tell me how can I move page file from the C drive to E drive and how can I disk enable disk compress as detailed?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
Comment Utility
you can move page file to e: dont make any changes to winnt folders
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vikasjus earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
To move page file right click on my computer and select properties
In properties select advance tab
In advance tab under performance select settings
performance option window will open
select advance tab in it
under virtual memory select change
In virtual memory windows select c: and note down page file size
page file size will be available under page file size for selected drive
make this as 0 in both tabs
then select e: and set values noted by you
close all windows by select ok and re-boot the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
sorry where is the page file?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
Comment Utility
file is hidden and named as pagefile.sys. follow above procedure to change location of file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
I think that page file already in E drive.please attached file
pagefile.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
Comment Utility
try compress drive it will be available in my comp. properties under general tab. Put click on compress drive to save space. it will take time
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
Comment Utility
sorry right click on C: and then in properties under general tab select compress
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
is it possible to happen in any problem when I compress the C disk of server? because some of programs is working on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
Comment Utility
Also vikasjus
I see some of files like this please attached file..Can I deleted these files?

ntuninstall.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
Comment Utility
It will not. Recommended is to perform compress activity in non business hrs. so that it will not impact users in terms of performance as while doing compress activity disk IO will increase.
before doing this check following two points to get imed. disk space if required.
- delete unwanted folders other than Windows/winnt
- Delete unwanted profiles form docs and settings
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
Comment Utility
$ntuninsta..... is all uninstall information which is required to uninstall applications, patchs, service packs etc. . If you remove it you will be in problem. Just aviod Windows and winnt folders and its files. other than these folders you can delete others if not required.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ssmith764
ssmith764 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Check the WINNT\softwaredistribution\download folder. This holds windows updates which are sometimes not deleted when they are installed. You can safely delete all the contents of this folder.
Also WINNT\temp
Also WINNT\system32\logfiles
You can also move the $NyUninstall folders to your E:\ drive. if you need to uninstall a service pack or update you will need to move te required one back to the WINNT folder.
Check C:\documents and settings for uneeded data in profiles
I personally would not compress the entire C: drive. I would compress c:\WINNT\servicepack files
0