[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Joomla Database Restoration

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to put an old joomla site onto a new server.  I have got all the files transferred and have changed the configuration.php file.  I have exported the database and restored it into the new database.  
When I go to the website to test it I get this error?
jtablesession::Store Failed
DB function failed with error number 1146
Table 'murraygrey.jos_session' doesn't exist SQL=INSERT INTO `jos_session` ( `session_id`,`time`,`username`,`gid`,`guest`,`client_id` ) VALUES ( '381c0d213bcc0ba0b3a9ec0ec80b4e2b','1241420564','','0','1','0' )

So I think I have exported the database in a format that isnt compatible with the new database?  Is anyone familiar with this procedure?  Can I email  the details to access the database on the other server to see if someone can export it correctly?  Do you think this is the problem?

Could it be the permissions are not set for the user on the new database?

0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidsperling
ID: 24293158
Don't know joomla but...

Error: 1146 SQLSTATE: 42S02 (ER_NO_SUCH_TABLE)
Message: Table '%s.%s' doesn't exist


http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/error-messages-server.html

How did you do the backup/restore? Mysqldump or MysqlAdministrator? Maybe you should try the other one :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Byteridge
ID: 24293513

Hi

Did you exported database using phpMyAdmin

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tcs224694 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24294302
Hi i have good experience in joomla..Send me the details i will look into it.
Using phpmyadmin u can get this done in a  jiffy...Export all the tables in .sql format.
You have recieved this error because your database is not using jos_ as  prefix
 To Change prefix Go to your database and check correct prefix (common starting charcters of tablename). Put that prefix in your configuration file of joomla.

Search for the configuration.php file and do the following.
$mosConfig_dbprefix = ' ';
inside the ' ' change to match the prefix of your database then save it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tcs224694
tcs224694 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24294320
Also see this ....I found this in a joomla forum once...

Installation fails with error
SQL Error DB function failed with error number 1146

You have received this error because your database is not using 'jos' as its prefix. Your database prefix is specified in Global Configuration / System / Database

To fix this error, open the 'install.component.sql' file in the package in notepad or your chosen file editor

Replace all occurrences of 'jos_', with your database prefix

Save the file, then zip up the installation folder and reinstall the component

Note: in older versions of our components the SQL statements are in the file 'install.component.php' or in the component XML file. In this case the same replacement should be made in the SQL statements in these files

If you let us know what your database prefix is we can change the code to suit your needs.


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24299496
That fixed it!! Changing the prefix of all tables to jos

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24302624
Thanks for the Points.

Glad i help u:)
0