Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to lower page faults per sec?

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I ran some performance counters and the processors are all running at 8%..  The disk IO is very good.  The page/sec are .039.  However the page faults/sec are 1188 which is very high.  Task manager shows that available memory is currently around 2.3Gigs and the PF usage is 1.2Gigs.
0
Comment
Question by:alkamm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24352445
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24379749
I'd recommend you increase the size of the page file dramatically....   I'd bet the "recommended" value (that Win2k3 calculates for you) is about 4.1Gb
Here is a pretty good article on the subject:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889654
0
 

Author Comment

by:alkamm
ID: 24392975
I am going to try increasing the page file from 4Gigs to 8Gigs.  However the confusing part is that I have 16Gigs of ram on a 64bit box so why does it even need to use so much of the page file.  Either way the pages\sec are not bad.  Here's an example, on one box in particular the pages\sec are 12.5.  On the same box the page faults\sec are 931.2.  I really have to question the validity of that second reading.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24393157
With so much Ram do you even need a page file?
Wonder if turning it off will make server run faster.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1500 total points
ID: 24394399
Yeah, I'm beginning to see what  you mean... perhaps the readings are not correct
I'd recommend that you set the page file size to whatever the system recommends (and not just arbitrarily  double its size)
Turning off the page file (even with a monsterously huge amount of RAM) is not a good idea on Windows 2003
0