Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove a workstation from a domain when the domain controller is no longer available?

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am only able to log in as local administrator (it won't let me log on as any other user since the DC is unavailable). This is a Windows 2003 R2 server. The "Change" button is greyed out in Control Panel --> System --> Computer Name tab, so I can't click it.  The domain controller and the entire domain has been decommissioned and this one machine got overlooked.

The other answers I've seen on this site assume that the Change button is available.  
0
Comment
Question by:lesterw2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaydee-cdgp
ID: 24293292
The account you used to log on does not have enough priv to do what you want.  Change button is greyed out if the account does not have the full administrator privs.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24293342
I think the easiset workaround is to run sysprep -mini and join PC to workgroup during mini-setup.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesterw2
ID: 24296319
Jaydee: I'm logged in as local Administrator.  What priviliedge do you think I need which it doesn't have?  
Igor: Thanks, but what is sysprep?  I tried to run that and I don't have it installed on my computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24296367
System Preparation Tool for Windows 2003 server could be downloaded here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926028/

Sysprep Technical Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787659.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lesterw2
ID: 31577467
The SysPrep tool is a bit intimidating but it did the trick!
0