Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I make an msi package BITS compliant

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a request from our customer to make msi packages BITS compliant. (Background Intelligent Transfer Service )
Do you have any idea how this can be done ?

0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 800 total points
ID: 24293298
BITS is actually used during Windows Automatic Updates in order to use the bandwidth effectively when downloading updates.

Could you be specific as to what application is being requested by the customer to be BITS Compliant ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 24293353
We create msi packages and the customer wants to make sure that the windows installer packages we create are bits compliant.  How can we check this ?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 800 total points
ID: 24293489
Could you be specific as to what application is being requested by the customer to be BITS Compliant ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 24293547
The windows installer package that is being distributed via the sms 2003 distribution system.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Miele102
Miele102 earned 400 total points
ID: 24294244
Applications can repackaged as a msi and can be published with sms but there are limited applications that use bits (Windows OS and some MS Office applications.) All other applications have there own update services. You can change update settings by repackaging a application with Orca or use a script.
When you provide the name of the application i can give you a more correct answer .
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 24301322
MSI files don't need to be BITS-aware, since they don't download themselves (unless you are using web-based installation packages, which is unlikely). SMS 2003 will use BITS if you configure the application as "download and execute," which means the installation files for the program are first sent to the machine, and the application is then installed from the local cached copy of the installation files.
0