Solved

two computer network

Posted on 2009-05-04
11
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i want to give network between two computer without switch only with lan card, how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wizzardofoz earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You need a crossover cable also called a patch cable. Connect the two computers using this and then run the "set up a new connection wizard". Depending on the OS this could be in different places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
Comment Utility
what type of network connection type should select. i m using windows xp professional.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Miele102
Miele102 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
You must select a LAN network connection.
Give both machines a fixed ip such as 192.168.1.1 and the other 192.168.1.2
Should be working oke then.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wizzardofoz
wizzardofoz earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Fairly detailed instructions can be found at http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/426.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrodriques
mrodriques earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Connect the two PC's using a cross-over cable.  The from XP go to Network Properties and select set up an advanced connection.  Follow the wizard from there.  You need to do this on both machines.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
Comment Utility
how to give file sharing and printer sharing between two computer using with cross over cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrodriques
mrodriques earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Just make sure file and print sharing is enabled on each machine.  Also both machines have to be in the same workgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
Comment Utility
i given same workgroup name but i could not see other computer in the view network group.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrodriques
mrodriques earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Can you ping it?  Also, do you have netbios turned on?  Share out a drive and make sure you have the same user set up on each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
Comment Utility
i set static ip 192.168.28.1 to one computer another computer i set 192.168.28.2 i can ping both ip .netbios setting to default.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrodriques
mrodriques earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Try setting up a share using the ip address in DOS.  Make sure the folders are shared out on the machine you are connecting to.
0