Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable right click,ctrl,print in web page

Posted on 2009-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI,

I would like to disable right click, Ctrl keys, Print screen,View source in all browsers.

0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed_amg
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24293373
Why annoy your users like that? There's still the Edit menu which you can't disable.  And there are other ways to copy content if people really want to.

The bottom line is if you really want to protect your content, don't put it on the WWW. (Or make people sign something like a non-disclosure agreement.)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24293492
HTML is a Hyper TEXT Markup Language and not well suited for what you wish to do.

Is there certain content on your website that you don't want people to steal?  There are tricks that you can use with HTML however anything created with HTML can be grabbed by anyone who knows anything about HTML.

If possible, deliver your content using something that provides more copy protection such as Flash or PDF.

You could create a PDF document and disable print and copy privileges for the PDF document:
http://createpdf.adobe.com/cgi-feeder.pl/help_security

Then you can place the PDF on your website in an iframe in such a way as visitors would not know it was a PDF document.  Still not fool proof but better than HTML.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24293508
You may want to ask a question about this in the Flash section:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Web_Graphics/Macromedia_Flash/

Flash is much better suited to disable right click, Ctrl keys, Print screen, and View source.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 250 total points
ID: 24293570
You may be interested in this (I have not tested it)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_21038839.html#11408500

However I will warn you that nothing is fool-proof!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmed_amg
ID: 31577475
T
0