[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 gpo tab missing

Posted on 2009-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have jst set up a sbs 2008 server and was about to set up some group policies but I can't find the group policy tab.It isn't inthe usual place in any of the ou's.  Does anyone know if its hidden and how can I get it back.  I'm a bit lost without it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andreadeepblue
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24293446

Group Policies have been moved out of Active Directory Users and Computers and into their own management tools for a while.

Go to Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools and open the Group Policy Management Console. That is the tool which is now used for managing GPO.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 24293462
Hello andreadeepblue,

Matt is correct
or
Start > Type the following in the Start/Search box  > gpmc.msc {enter}

will open the same management console :)


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreadeepblue
ID: 24293473
Thanks for that, I saw that but didnt realise it was instead of the norm, though something got screwed up.  Thanks for the speedy reply
0