Solved

My Laptop don´t detect wifi networks.

Posted on 2009-05-04
12
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi everyone!

I have a laptop that does not detect wifi networks. One day I was surfing the internet and suddenly I close the browser and the internet since I have not find any wifi network. Sanitize your hard drive, I had trojans and viruses. I have checked to uninstall and reinstall and still the same. I have checked if the wifi connector manual for this power in the device manager is the driver of the wifi enabled. Not that is wrong with my laptop

I need help please ... many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:limonero
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:josephms
ID: 24293641
Try system restore and take back your windows setting to an earlier date when it worked fine.
start-> Programs -> Accessories ->System Tools-> System restore.

Regards,
Jospeh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24293664
What kind of laptop do you have?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:unlocktechnology
ID: 24293702
on some laptops there is a switch to disable the wireless nic - ensure its turned on
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24293773
I have an HP Pavilion laptop dv2000.I can´t  restore the system because the last restore point I have already had the problem of wifi.

What can I do? THANKS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24293783
Can be HP known issue.
Refer to manufacturers site for support and detail:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01087277&lc=en&cc=us

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24295335
I think this is your problem, because people ask me this question all the time.

On my home HP laptop,...the WIFI button above the keyboard turns the power to the wifi on and off (glows Orange when off, glows Blue when on).  If you look at the top of your keyboard....  there may be a button in that area.  OR, on some laptops there is a button assigned to the F" keys.    For example my Dell laptop, I have to do keypress Fn + F2 (Function key plus F2 key.)  Still on other laptops the are switches instead of buttons... like my Toshiba laptop that has a sliding switch to turn wifi on and off.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24320197
hello everyone, thanks for your contributions, but none of them serves
the wifi is on (a message) but no network, I have reinstalled the driver but nothing.

As you can reinstall the wifi network?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24320298
At this point I would verify the setting on the wireless router, check the encryption method and reset key.  Go into the properties of the wireless adapter, and remove/re-add the wireless network you want to connect to using the new key.  Set it to automatically connect.

Also, you might want to check if there is an HP wireless utility that is running down there in the taskbar..... maybe try disabling it, reinstalling it, or try using windows to manage the wireless connection instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24320585
I've several SSID but the laptop dosen't detect nothing but other laptops detect correcltly all the APs.
It's run Vista and i use the windows interface to detect the WIFIs.
thanks
Dani
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 24449716
Ok, here is a quick and dirty trick to see if the radio is *really* on


Download Inssider

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider

Select your wireless card and hit start scanning.

If you get an error, the card is NOT on.  If you don't get an error, you SHOULD see wireless systems in your area.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mikesuss earned 500 total points
ID: 24449719
Also, are you using any software that blocks internet, ie Norton Firewall, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24551332
Finally i'd to format the pc, but your comments was very  helpfull
0