?
Solved

Is there any Open Source Collaborative Project Management System/Platform

Posted on 2009-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I an interested in creating a Collaborative Project Management System/Platform customised as per my requirements and having the source code of the same. Do you know any of these? eg. huddle, globalsight, MTurk, facebook, experts-exchange. Please support your answer with sourcecode.
0
Comment
Question by:prabhatia
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:unlocktechnology
ID: 24293698
I have used http://www.dotproject.net/ and is was quite good as a simple project management tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prabhatia
ID: 24294256
Any other suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prabhatia
ID: 24295683
I  am basically interested in creating a crowdsourcing platform
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 24300762
Check out Kablink Teaming.  It's not focused on projects, it's a business-oriented "social networking" tool, fully web-based, all open source and free (unless you want to buy the commercial product based on the Open Source project, which gives some extra functionality and support.)

It has a team collaboration workspace orientation.  It does have tasks and milestones and team calendar and workflow, plus nifty things like blogs and wikis, surveys, webDAV and discussion forums.

http://www.kablink.org/screenshots#
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 24301400
I forgot to post a link to the community site - which is done using Kablink.  

On the main page, there are links to downloads and source repository.

http://community.kablink.org
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24302890
there is a whole lot of difference between crowdsourcing and project management.

If you want tasks, milestones and gantt charts, then crowdsourcing is probably not going to work, because the traditional management methodology is based on task assignment and not on self management.

The only place where traditional management measurements and crowdsourcing work together is in service centers, where support people work in a pooled manner, but then it is not project oriented but call oriented.

The best case of crowdsourcing projects is wikipedia, but it only works due to the sheer size of the using population. It is not nice to say, but most people are passive parasites. Private organizations who adopt crowsourcing as their means of work or knowledge management find soon enough that they must invest a lot of energy into maintaining a viable, dynamic community.

Therefore, I suggest that you take MediaWiki as the basis for the collaboration projects you have in mind, and add visible measurements to individual contribution.

You may want to integrate it with some general forum software. although Mediawiki contains topical conversation threads, they are just that - topical, and not general.

If you had a large budget I would recommend Aqualogic Interactions (today owned by Oracle, started as Plumtree).
0