Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how should i connect mdb database with php on iis server?

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how should i connect mdb database with php on iis server? please give me a simple demo.
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 24296876
Set a user/pass on the mdb file.
Upload your mdb file to a folder above your website's root folder so it's inaccessible from the web.
Ensure IUSR_machinename has read/write permissions to the folder/file.
Create a system dsn on iis. If you don't have access to iisadmin, ask your webhost to create a dsn for you.
Connect and interact with the mdb using PHP's odbc functions (http://php.net/manual/en/ref.uodbc.php).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24301490
Hi,

for example:

$conn = new COM("ADODB.Connection") or die("Cannot start ADO");

// Microsoft Access connection string.
$conn->Open("Provider=Microsoft,.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data
Source=C:\\Xitami\\webpages\\sigorta.mdb");

// SQL statement to build recordset.
$rs = $conn->Execute("SELECT ad FROM baydar");

0