Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

$WIN_NT$.~BT folder is hidden in DOS

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi, how do i make dos show  $WIN_NT$.~BT folder ? (NT/XP installation temp folder). i tried attrib but to no avail
0
Comment
Question by:Michhoho
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 1200 total points
ID: 24294017
You may have to specify all the attributes at once:   attrib  -s -h -r  $WIN_NT$.~BT
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24294161
Yes, you have to use both options at once.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 400 total points
ID: 24297598
To show it: dir /a
To remove the atributes, knight's solution wil work
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24297628
dir /a:s    (system)
or
dir /a:h    (hidden)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24298037
dir /a shows all, whether it's S or H
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 24299994
That's right. For some reason it did not work when I tested it.
However, listing with attrib has its pro's, like seeing the attributes in one go.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michhoho
ID: 24300332
thanks for the help guys. i'll test it again and let you guys know the result. i remember doing attrib -s -a -r -h and dir/a. can't show. but the folder does exist as it's in boot.ini and it will boot to that winxp installation temp folder after i restart


but i'll test again to confirm. stay tuned
0