Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain controller advice

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I am creating a new domain which will have 3 servers running in it. one for the domain controller one for the exchange server and another for sharepoint.
Do I use the most powerful server (dell poweredge 2900) for my domain controller? Or would it be better for it to be used as an exchange server? I have around 40 users.  What needs to be on the most powerful machine, they all have around the same disk space.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24293903

A typical Domain Controller, which is often doubled-up as a file/print server, uses very little CPU or RAM. As such, it would be a waste to put it onto your most powerful machine.

Similarly, Exchange is not too resource hungry. It does need plenty of RAM, but is quite easy on CPU. I would probably be inclined to put the Sharepoint server, along with the SQL Server database, on the powerful server. Use the other servers for DC and Exchange.

If there is a big difference in performance between servers, you could consider placing both Exchange and the SQL Server database onto the same server, using the other servers for the DC and for doing the web hosting for the Sharepoint server.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 24293907
Almost certainly use the most powerfull machine for Exchange, and the least powerful as a DC.   A DC has very little load most of the time, while the Exchange box will be hammered with requests.  We have an old  P111 acting as a DC for 200 users, it does just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 24293914
Thanks
0