Solved

Can I play a friend POKER heads up for free over the Internet?

Posted on 2009-05-04
6
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hey  I want to play my friend heads up in poker. I don't want to play for money because they will rake it but I want to play for free. Can I use Full Tilt to do this? I'd rather use fulltilt but if you have other suggestions please let me know? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:recoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24293941
0
 

Author Comment

by:recoder
ID: 24324449
can you play heads up with full tilt poker.net?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joshrhod
ID: 24388959
You can play heads up at Full Tilt just not for free (atleast I don't think). You can do it with play chips (fake money) but in order to sit at a heads up table with play money you have to have won a lot of play chips... I think the lowest cost for a cash game however is like $2.15 (2 goes to the prize pot and .15 is the rake). So if you want free heads up you and your buddy can try to sit at a live action (play money table) and hopefully no one else will sit there to play.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:recoder
ID: 24392394
well then i am looking for a different option like maybe a web browser based game. or maybe someone knows another poker program that allows u to play heads up with play money over the internet?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
infinitusagnitio earned 500 total points
ID: 24598156
Check this out, it allows you to invite friends and it's free:

http://zone.msn.com/en/texasholdem/default.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AWatson91
ID: 24767967
You can try

Party Poker
http://www.partypoker.com

or

Free-bwin Poker
https://www.free-bwin.com/
0