Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - Cancelling openreport from VBA code

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a report which is opened from a menu. This report opens a dialog form from the report 'On Open' event to get a date range. On this form I have a 'Cancel' button in case the user changes their mind and this closes the form and sets a flag. This flag is checked by VBA in the report 'on open' event and exits from the report  with the statement 'Cancel=true'. However, this produces the error  2501 "The OpenReport Action was cancelled". I do not get this error if I open the report directly (ie not from my Menu form)
cancelrep = False
DoCmd.OpenForm "ChooseRepMonthYear", , , , , acDialog
 If cancelrep Then
   Cancel = True
   Exit Sub
End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jeffkwells2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24293953
You need to add error handling to the routine that opens the report

Gary
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24293960
You can simply "catch" the error:

On Error GoTo Err_Hand

cancelrep = False
DoCmd.OpenForm "ChooseRepMonthYear", , , , , acDialog
 If cancelrep Then
   Cancel = True
   Exit Sub
End If

Err_Hand:
  If Err.Number = 2501 Then
    Exit sub
  Else
    '/do something else here
  End If
0