[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free PDF Component in CodeGear Delphi 2009

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm looking for a free component to create PDF-files in CodeGear Delphi 2009. I've tried with TNPDF ver. 2 made by K. Nishita, but Adobe Reader can't open the PDF-files generated by the example program, when I compile it myself. When running the precompiled exe-file instead, the PDF-files are made on opened in Adobe Reader without any problems.
0
Comment
Question by:MADOlsen
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 672 total points
ID: 24296116
The only free pdf component set I have ever found was PowerPDF,

                               P o w e r P d f
                             Version 0.9 (beta)
                1999-2001 Copyright (c) takeshi kanno
                       takeshi_kanno@est.hi-ho.ne.jp
http://www.torry.net/vcl/vcltools/unitsconversion/powerpdf.zip

... and I do not know if it would compile under D9.

Even if you could get the TnPDF component to work, the colors were all way off! Some major rewriting in getting the RGB pallettes to look and function correctly.

GhostScript, an OpenSource project, creates PDFs and I have seen some some code on SourceForge, I believe, for some comps for Delphi.
http://www.ghostscript.com/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ghostscript/
http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/doc/gsapi.htm

Good luck!

John
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 664 total points
ID: 24297023
Ghostscript is the way to go, unless you want to embed a PHP interpreter and do it using the PHP PDF functions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 24318176
Did this help you?

John
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Zozze
Zozze earned 664 total points
ID: 24380313
http://libharu.sourceforge.net/ This one might work out for you.
It uses a thirdparty .dll and is  free.

Hope this is what you seek.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADOlsen
ID: 34332409
Ooops, apparently I am becoming senile, since I forgot to answer my own question... Sorry guys!
I ended up rewriting the DelphiTwain-library (made by Gustavo Daud), to make it support unicode, which it did't.  
Thanks for your help everyone!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34358910
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0