Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy AD Groups..

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

How can we copy any Active Directory group ?

I need to do so, so that membership remains the same.

0
Comment
Question by:Tausif_a_khan
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24294068

There is no built-in feature in Active Directory to duplicate a group to create a new group with the same group membership.

You need to create a new group. You can then use two possible approaches to have the members gain membership of both groups:

If this will be a recurring event, and all new users added to one group will need to also be members of the other group, make the existing group a Member of the new group. That way, all members of the original group will automatically inherit the permissions assigned to the new group automatically.

If this is only a one-time event where users need copying between groups and then new users will only be made a member of one group, you need a script to do the copy. This script will do the job: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/apr05/hey0426.mspx. Simply define the DNs of the old and new groups, and it will do the copy for you to duplicate the group membership.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 24294105
Hi,

In addition to the above excellent post, the following link has an excellent guide by Guy Thomas on how to use the CSVDE tool to manipulate AD Objects and Attributes:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE.htm

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0