?
Solved

div and background

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello guys.

My website was done like hundreds years ago :-)

Now I have some time to re-build it using DIVs (no tables).

The min content area is 700 pixels.
On the left side, near to AREAS OF EXPERTISE there is a light green box (empty place-holder that will resize to any screen size) .

My idea is to create a body background to fill only this area or any other suggestion?
The URL of my site is exceptional-freelancer.com

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hankknight
hankknight earned 900 total points
ID: 24294148
To start with, read up on Faux Columns:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=faux+columns
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 900 total points
ID: 24294173
After you understand the concept of Faux Columns / Table-less CSS Layouts, visit these links:

http://csscreator.com/?q=tools/layout
http://www.free-css.com/free-css-layouts/page1.php
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Withun
Brian Withun earned 600 total points
ID: 24294175
if it were not for that light green region to the left of the AREAS OF EXPERTISE box, I'd say you could have one master DIV which contains the entire page, as I once did with:

http://www.sttimothypcusa.org/

But because you have that one region extending all the way to the left, you can't get away with something so easy.

Maybe you could create two divs side by side, one which contains both the blank left side, and visible site.  The one on the left would only be there to create that light green area, the other div would contain your whole site.  The second div would have to be { float:right }

- Brian Withun

0