Solved

EIGRP between Two sites

Posted on 2009-05-04
18
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We have two sites in both location we have two core switches.

We are planing to run GLBP between core switches in both locations to get load balancing between VLAN traffic.

We have two links between  the sites both ends its terminated in core switches (One is in primary core an other one is in secondary core)

Core 1---------Location 1---------Core 2
    |                                                  |
    |                                                  |
Core 1--------Location 2----------Core 2

we would like to configure EIGRP between these two sites to get load balancing and more bandwidth availability.

Both ends its cisco 4500 switches. one end we are using 192.168.x.x and another end 172.16.10.0. Both locations using Location2 internet circuits to go out.

Is anyone can help to implement these.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:amitabhg
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24302055
what is the best way to implement this...??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nrpanchal
ID: 24305240
EIGRP uses Bandwidth and delay by default to count metrics. If cost is equal for both links, EIGRP itself will perform load balancing. If not, you can use Variance command.

I am assuming you are looking for Loadbalancing between two offices only.

HTH
nayan panchal
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24307185
Hi Nayan,

yes i am Looking for Load balancing could you please tell me how to configure this...??
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24335675
Hi

is any one there to help in this....??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nrpanchal
ID: 24335767
Please refer following link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a008009437d.shtml

If you still require futher information, let us know.

HTH
nayan panchal
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24480451
Hi Nayan,

Thanks for the link i am new to this so is there any document for configuration steps as per my above diagram.

Thanks
Durga
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24564987
If both of the links are the same speed and type, load balancing is automatic with EIGRP.
Just be sure to use max-paths command

router eigrp 100
 max-paths 2
 network x.x.x.0   <== this is just the WAN link subnet
 redist connected

0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24645996
Hi Irmoore,

Thanks for your reply sorry for the late reply

                    192.168.0.0 Network
S1Core 1---------Location 1---------S1Core 2
    | Gig 1/1 IP 10.10.1.1                        | Gig 1/2 IP 10.10.1.2
    |                                                        |
    |  100Mb Link                                    | 100 Mb link
    |                                                        |
    | Gig 1/1  IP 10.10.1.3                       | Gig 1/2  IP 10.10.1.4
S2 Core 1--------Location 2----------S2Core 2
                    172.16.0.0 Network

in my scenario at present in both sites core switches are connected with Ether Chanel and HSRP running between these two switches.

when i configure EIGRP

router eigrp 100
max-paths 2
network 10.10.1.0
redist connected

is this enough in both end switches....??

where should i route 172.16.0.0 network in site 1(S1) same 192.168.0.0 in site 2 (S2)








   
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24647441
172.16.0.0 is directly "connected" to S1
S1 redistributes connected to S2
192.168.0.0 is directly conected to S2
S2 redistributes connected to S1
That's all you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24657297
Hi Irmoore,

Thanks for your reply i will implement this and let you know if i have any problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24765389
 Hi Irmoore,

we are going to configure like below could you please check and let me know if it can do the load balance or not. and also please let me know if there is any other better way to do it.(Our main intention is to use both the links and at the same time Switch file over)

Please find attached Network diagram.
 
Configuration:-  
   
S1Core 1:  
inter giga 2/8  
no switchport  
ip address 10.10.1.1 255.255.255.0  
   
Router eigrp 10  
no passive-interface GigabitEthernet2/8  
network  172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255  
network 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255  
no auto-summary  
   
S2 Core 2:  
inter giga 2/8  
no switchport  
ip address 10.10.2.1 255.255.255.0  
   
Router eigrp 10  
no passive-interface GigabitEthernet2/8  
network  172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255  
network 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255  
no auto-summary  
   
   
S2 Core 1:  
inter giga 2/8  
no switchport  
ip address 10.10.2.2 255.255.255.0  
   
Router eigrp 10  
no passive-interface GigabitEthernet2/8  
network  172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255  
network 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255  
no auto-summary  
   
   
S2 Core 2:  
inter giga 2/8  
no switchport  
ip address 10.10.1.2 255.255.255.0  
   
Router eigrp 10  
no passive-interface GigabitEthernet2/8  
network  172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255  
network 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255  
no auto-summary  




   
   

HSRP---EIGRP2.jpg
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 24767326
There are a couple of other commands that i would recommend on your EIGRP settings
Add the same information to all 4 core switches

Router eigrp 10  
  variance 2
  traffic-share balanced

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a008009437d.shtml

Is your distribution switch also Layer 3? Is it participating in EIGRP or defaulting to the HSRP address?
I recommend that your Distribution switch be the single LAN default route and let it also participate in EIGRP to "learn" two routes and load-balance between the two routes it learns instead. Takes HSRP out of the mix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24785093
Our Distribution switches are 4500 with Sup II

we cant run EIGRP in those.

apart  from this its working fine TanQ.

0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24785110
is it possible to run OER in the place of EIGRP in between these 4 switches.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24790769
You might have to have Advanced IP services IOS to run OER, and personally, I think that would be over-complicating your setup.
HSRP to the distribution switches is still your weak point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24793802
what about GLBP instead of HSRP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 24794567
i checked OER but one of  my site have 4500 switch as Core and it will not support OER.
0