Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Effect on Active Directory Schema (windows 2003) after integrating with Exchagne 2007

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My client have 2 domains abc.in and xyz.in. Currently their exchange server is in XYZ.in. they are planning to migrate their
Exchange server to abc.in and decommission xyz.in domain.
 My question is
what will be the impact of the current setup in abc.in after the exchange server migration.
Currently abc.in doesnt have any exchange server. as per this migration, schema updation also have to be done.
They are running many application/web/DB servers on abc.in will there be any impact after this update?
0
Comment
Question by:pradeepkaravadi
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24294452

Preparing the schema in a domain will have no adverse effect on any other systems which make use of Active Directory. A schema preparation is only ever additive - it only adds values to the schema, it never removes them. As such, you can be sure that any other application which has added values to the schema will not have those removed, and they will continue to function normally.

If you want more information, the article below describes exactly what changes are made to the schema: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/Exchange-server-2007-extends-active-directory-schema.html.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24299390
"""They are running many application/web/DB servers on abc.in will there be any impact after this update?"""

No, there won't be any problems in updating the schema. The process is well tested by MIcrosoft and is implemented in all companies that needs to have an exchange server in the domain.

Rajith.
0