Solved

Need suggestions on Encryption for Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Am needing to add encryption for all email traffic for our Exchange 2003 server.  Is there some method or product available to do so that will be transparent to our users and also not interfere with the flow of incoming and outgoing email?


0
Comment
Question by:BlueGoose
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Girish_2500
ID: 24294776
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24294814
With Exchange 2003 you can only encrypt traffic with other sites that you specifically set. Exchange 2003 does not do opportunist TLS. Therefore it would have to be with specific domains only. If you were to enforce TLS on all traffic then you would lose easily 80% of all email.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueGoose
ID: 24294844
Simon-


Do you have any suggestions on something for encryption for Exchange 2003?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24294998
You have to use something that can be used by the other side to read the messages.
Therefore while something like PGP is easy to implement, for the other side to read it, means downloading something.

What is your end goal? Saying that you want to encrypt everything is a rather wide question.

If you just want to ensure the message is not tampered with, then you could simply sign the message.

Remember - the vast majority of email on the internet, probably 99% or more is not encrypted. If you start sending all email out encrypted then most recipients will have problems reading it, particularly if they are using a web mail service.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueGoose
ID: 24295068
Due to PCI complicance and some new Massachusetts security laws, steps need to be taken so that information on the database(in this case the Information Store) needs to have some level of encryption.


It would be more on the level that information we have on hand we would want some level of protection for it so that if one of out backup tapes was aquired they could not just pull info off of it.

Is this even possible?


Does Exchange 2007 allow for more security in this regard?


Thanks and hope I am clearer in what I am asking
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24300214
More badly drafted laws.
The PCI compliance I hear a lot as well  in many cases it is down to the interpretation.

If you are worried about your backup tapes, then you have to protect them as part of the backup process by using a backup tool that will encrypt the tapes. However that also means that you have to protect the encryption process as well. Otherwise your DR is useless if you cannot decrypt the data on them in the event of a recovery being required.

Otherwise it comes down to protection of the systems. Any security expert will tell you that if someone has physical access it is game over.

This is a question that needs to be put to a technical lawyer, who has an understanding of the technology and the law, so that it is interpreted correctly. It all comes down to interpretation of the laws and requirements.

Simon.
0