Solved

How can I enable SQL Server Agent on SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2009-05-04
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can not see SQL Server Agentn on my SQL Server. I have SQL Express Trial version. How can I enable it?
0
Comment
Question by:pankajgharge
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
You will not have SQL Server Agent in express
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
Comment Utility
sql agent doesn't come with sql express
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pankajgharge
Comment Utility
Ok.. In my SQL Server Configuration Manager, I can see SQK Server Agent Service. Also I can see same service in my Services....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
Comment Utility
in the services dialog, right click the service and go to properties...can you start it from there?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
Comment Utility
do you have more than one SQL instance installed on your box?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pankajgharge
Comment Utility
Yes I can start the service. I do not have more than 1 SQL Server instance on my machine. Here is a snapshot.
snap.JPG
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I don't see SQL Job, otherwise it should be there below Management, have a look at screen shot attached here.
job.JPG
0