Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to add a column in Orders databasen

Posted on 2009-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to add a column in Orders but I cant.

Could someone show me how to do it?

It should be a column called Visible
The type should be Boolean or YES/NO

Nwind.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 24294399
that should do

alter table order add column visible bit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24294455
I dont have anything to run that in. Are u able to modify my mdb?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24294478
Note also that "Visible" is used as a Property for many items in Access, and while it's not a Reserved word, you really shouldn't use it as a column name ... instead, use something like "bVisible" or some such construct.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24294491
!. You shouldn't call a column Visible as it is a reseved word
2. The database is 97 format ,are you using access 97?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24294494
If your not using 97 you should convert it to a later version.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24294509
Scott...I stand corrected!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 24294671
The new column is there. Access 2007 allowed it as a standard action without database structure conversion to newer format.
Nwind.mdb
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24295030
Gary:

I was surprised to find that "Visible" was NOT a keyword ... I had actually written much the same post as you, then decided to search for this before posting, and was really surprised to find it wasn't a keyword for either Access OR Jet ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24295739
Great. Thx.

I am using 2003.

Could I ask you to do one more thing?
Take MY attach file above again and do the samething in Customers table.
Add a collumn called bVisible and make in YES/NO or boolean.
(in this mdb it shoulnd be this column in the table order)

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24295807
Please clarify: You need just "bVisible" column in Customers table and Orders must remain unchanged?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 24295919
So the change (in Customers) is here. Just one question: Is it really impossible to add new column if you display the table in Access 2003? FYI, Access 2007 always displays one more column called "Add new field" when you view the table and you can use this column to add new coulmn to any table.
Nwind.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24296256
Thx.

All I have found is the designview.....I tried to add the column there but it wont be saved so I have no idea why. Anyway thx for the help.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24296312
Yes, exactly. The design view does not allow it even in Access 2007. Maybe we should read help :-).
0