?
Solved

How to copy XP Installation CD using Nero 8.

Posted on 2009-05-04
17
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hio,
How to copy XP Installation CD using Nero 8.   I tried disk copy, but it did not work. Please advise

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
question earned 1200 total points
ID: 24294401
You need to burn the same as image file.
  use copy disk wizard and select destination as image file.
you will end up with a image file with format .nrg
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGGG
MikeGGG earned 200 total points
ID: 24294419
You should check source and destination drive (should be the same if you have only one CD/DVD drive). Also be sure to select CD Copy, not DVD
What kind of error are you receiving? Could you post it here?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:question
question earned 1200 total points
ID: 24294487
istaron..
    Nero had officially withdrawn image creation effective from version 7 because of copyright issue. So if you have older version like 6.X it should be fairly simple..

Btw..
  If you are looking for a simple image file creation application take a look at the below app: I use it for all my purposes:
http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
Let me take some screen shots and post it accross if possible.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 24294507
Hi,

Nero 8 has so many options.  Should I start with Nero Burning ROM?  If so, I can't see inside the OS CD.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:question
question earned 1200 total points
ID: 24294518
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 200 total points
ID: 24294521
Hi jstaron7,

                            Check how to make bootable CD with NERO: (http://www.ehow.com/how_2000533_make-bootable-cd-nero.html)


Step 1                                                                                                  
       To Launch Nero: Click on Start>Programs>Ahead Nero, and select Nero-Burning Rom.                                           
                                                 Step 2                                                                                                  
       If the Nero Wizard opens, close the wizard using the Close Wizard button.                                           
                                                 Step 3                                                                                                  
       In the New Compilation window you will see a list of CD types in the left pane of
the window. Select the CD-ROM (ISO) icon and click on the ISO tab to
configure for your data files. If you are going to create a CD that will be used on
Windows 95/98/ME/2000/XP or NT, use the below settings for best results. Once you have made these changes, click on NEW                                           
                                                 Step 4                                                                                                  
       Drag and drop your Data files from the File Browser window (right) to the ISO1 window (left).                                           
                                                 Step 5                                                                                                  
            Click the Choose a Recorder button. (Eleventh icon from the left)                                           
                                                 Step 6                                                                                                  
        The Choose Recorder window opens. Select the Image Recorder and click OK.                                           
                                                 Step 7                                                                                                  
         The Choose Recorder window opens. Select the Image Recorder and click OK.
7. Click the Write CD dialog button. (Ninth icon from the left) or go to toolbar, click File>Write CD.                                           
                                                 Step 8                                                                                                  
          Click the Write button, after checking the write properties.                                           
                                                 Step 9                                                                                                  
          Nero will prompt you to name the image. First be sure to select your path. We
have selected My Documents for the folder to store this file too. Then name the image, for example DataCD_1, and click the Save button                                           
                                                 Step 10                                                                                                  
       Nero will begin the Imaging process.
Note: Click on the drop down menu to navigate thru folders and drive letters. Select
the folder/drive that you would desire to store the image file too.
Note: Type in a file name of the image. And note what directory it will be saved in for later use.                                           
                                                 Step 11                                                                                                  
      he next window will indicate that the burning process was completed successfully. Click the OK button to proceed.                                           
                                                 Step 12                                                                                                  
     Click Discard to close the compilation window.                                           

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:question
question earned 1200 total points
ID: 24294687
You may also consider taking a look at
http://forum.my.nero.com/index.php?showtopic=658

Btw... if you want a quck imaging solution consider the powertoy i recommended. It should be realy fast and the best part is the format is "iso" and not "nrg" format and hence you can use applications like magic iso or poweriso and mount the image and use temporarily..

-question
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:0791882310
0791882310 earned 400 total points
ID: 24294699
someone above already stated it... but let me reiterate... nero 8 wont copy copyrighted materiel....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:question
question earned 1200 total points
ID: 24294711
In the older versions like 6.x there used to be a tool called as nero image drive where you had option to load 2 virtual disks and check.But the option has been ruled out in new versions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24294720
oh yeah and "question" poweriso can mount nrg files no problem!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24294740
oops.. My mistake..Yes indeed poweriso does .. I was about to refer to winrar...
But i believe we all would agree that iso is a well understood format than nrg.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:question
question earned 1200 total points
ID: 24294770
Well.. If you are a nero fan and would like to go with it i just checked on a way..

Just tell Nero to copy the disc, and remember where it puts the intermediate image file. As you probably know, Nero uses the .nrg file name extension instead of the more common .iso for it's image files as i spoke earlier..

If you have Nero Burning ROM, you can start the process by clicking Recorder > Copy disc.

Nero will tell you to insert the source disc, then it will make the image. Then it will ask for the destination disc. Kill Nero. Job done.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24294786
if you cancel the wizard and try to look for the image then nero deletes the temp image as it does not dump the disk space in there. :)
-Question
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:0791882310
0791882310 earned 400 total points
ID: 24295383
"question" oh yeah iso is a much more standard format...

maybe i miss understood the question... or something.....

he is wanting to come a windows xp installation disc in nero 8...

nero 8 cannot be used to copy copyrighted disc...

it wont even make an image of it....

am i right???....

is there a way to make nero 8 copy or make an image of a copyrighted disc??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 24484039
Hi,

So what is the bottom line.  Can Nero 8 create  an XP installation disk?

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24484136
Create or Copy?
Joe, sorry, but your question was about copy and not about create
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31577507
Thanks!
0