Solved

ASP.Net + Extending ToolTip display time?

Posted on 2009-05-04
10
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a OnRowDataBound that I set the row.tooltip to a value.  I need to increase the display time.  I do not see any options for this when doing a tooltip.

Anyway I can do this?

Code below.

protected void EDIJobData_OnRowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
        {
            if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
            {
                string listaccts = DataBinder.Eval(e.Row.DataItem, "listaccts").ToString();
 
                string[] stringColl = listaccts.Split(new char[] { ',' });
 
                int count = 0;
 
                listaccts = string.Empty;
 
                foreach (string aString in stringColl)
                {
                  if (count == 4){
                      listaccts += "\r\n";
                       count = 0;
                }
                listaccts += " " + aString;
                count++;
                }
 
                e.Row.ToolTip = listaccts;
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 500 total points
ID: 24294502
A tooltip is something build-in to the browser and the html element you assign it to. If you want to display it longer, you need to create your own tooltips. There are several sites that offer these for download and they are usually created with a javascript call.

Very nice one:  http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/index.html?showDownload=true&whichScript=tooltip_shadow

Simple one:  http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/scripts/form-field-tooltip/form-field-tooltip.html

and there are many others. Just ask if you need some other types.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cauos
ID: 24294530
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 24294685
i need to assing the tooltip through my code though and on the onrowdatabound nothing in the ASPX page itself?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 24294692
it is in a gridview so it has to be dynamic to the row.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24294857
The links above are either for winforms applications (cauos solution) or for asp.net web applications (my solution). You can use either of the solutions dynamically. The first link I mentioned above has a demo page: http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/scripts/tooltip_shadow/tooltip_shadow.html, if that works a bit the way you want it (you can set the tooltip close function upon a timer, if you want, or just keep it the way it is) I, or some other expert can help you with implementing that in your solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 31577511
this should work and call in the rowdatabound.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 24295050
here is the issue though.  You see the line break I do after every 4 accounts, this gets messed up and unterminated string constant on the line break as I see in the source code the spacing throws it off.  I have to do this though to make sure the width of the tooltip stays a certain width otherwise it goes way off the page.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24295187
(from grading comment): "this should work and call in the rowdatabound.  Thanks"
(from last comment): "I have to do this though to make sure the width of the tooltip stays a certain width otherwise it goes way off the page."

not sure if you mean with this that you have found a way, or that you are still struggling with it. The tooltips can be given a certain width or height through CSS, depending on which tooltip solution you went for in the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 24295403
hey it is okay, I am now also using a double click alert event on the row which works fine if they want to keep it up.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24295614
nice! glad it works :)
0