[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant backup Sharepoint

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I get always this error message when I try to backup my sharepoint by Backup Exec 12.5. All other resources I can backup without errors. This server where this Sharepoint is installed is SBS2008. Its also possible that there is some problem in Sharepoint because the sharepoint's content is moved from old SBS2003 environment but however this sharepoint is working normally and I dont have any other error message or problem with it.

Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000848c - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33932

Backup- \\SBS2008\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group Unable to attach to SBS2008.
V-79-57344-33932 - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.

Network control connection is established between 192.168.16.22:6526 <--> 192.168.16.3:10000
Network data connection is established between    192.168.16.22:7278 <--> 192.168.16.3:3715
Unable to attach to SBS2008.
V-79-57344-33932 - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.


Network control connection is established between 192.168.16.22:6526 <--> 192.168.16.3:10000
Network data connection is established between    192.168.16.22:7281 <--> 192.168.16.3:3723

0
Comment
Question by:thaapavuori
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Greg Burns
ID: 24295976
Not sure about BackupExec, but try disabling the firewall service and seeing if that make any difference.  If so, then you need to set up exceptions in your firewall.  Or is BE running locally?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24298509
make sure the account running the backup has permissions to the SQL databases and to sharepoint ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 24301995
u were right. this account didnt have correct permissions.

timo
0