Solved

USB driver in XP screw up and repair stucks. Urgent!

Posted on 2009-05-04
9
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
My friend accidentally deleted all the USB device drivers in the PC and I CAN NOT use mouse NOR keyboard in window. I restarted computer and press F12 to enter the BIOS, I CAN use Keyboard here! and I went to check the USB device and there are all "On" status.  Here I tired to "Off" all USB devices and restarted PC and tried to "ON" back but I still could not use my mouse nor keyboard in Window. I tried to shut down the PC wait for 5 min and tried again also no use.

Then I check from the internet, hope that I can repair the window and also the driver and found this site (http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm)
I followed exactly and did the steps until

 --------------------------------
3 Press  Enter to start the Windows Setup.
To setup Windows XP now and Repair Install , press ENTER. do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press  R", (you Do Not want to load Recovery Console). I repeat, do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press  R".
4. Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
5. Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, END setup. After the reboot read  Warning#2!
-----------------------------------------
I pressed the second R and the repair is in the progress. Until a stage where I need to use mouse or keyboard to click, I COULD NOT use the mouse or keyboard (I only have USB port no PS2 port).

After that, I did another stupid thing! I searched in the Internet for more information. I found a solution to use F8 to restore to "Last Known Good Configuration", it display a blue screen with a message "Setup is being restarted...." then load the next page with a non-movable mouse pointer and a black screen and stuck there.

The next time I restart the PC without pressing any key, it will show 2 pages.
- Blue screen with a message "Setup is bring restarted...."
-Then, a black screen with just a mouse pointer.

Now the questions are
a. How can I cancel the repair window? or continue it without the mouse or keyboard?
b. Why I can use keyboard in bios but not in the window? and how can I restored usb driver in DOS? I searched for many solution in google but not much help.

For your information, I have important date inside so I can not format it. The worst case scenario I can think of is buy External Hard disk casing and HOPE that I can copy the data to another computer and may be need to format it.

I really feel STUPID!! I think I should tried to restore to the "Last Known Good Configuration..."before I repair it.

 I really hope that I can solve the problem without formatting my PC. Hope that someone here can help me. Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:ygod84
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
Comment Utility
can you by any chance borrow a windows xp cd from someone??.. setup SHOULD be loading generic usb drivers so your mouse and keyboard should work fine... and that's a bad thing about windows... all versions.... you plug in a usb keyboard and mouse... and you don't have your computer set to auto login... the keyboard and mouse wont work and windows wont auto install them until you login... which you cant login... nicccccccccceeee
0
 

Author Comment

by:ygod84
Comment Utility
Hi 0791882310,
I have the Win XP CD, if I do not have, I can not Repair the window as I said earlier. The repair actually worked until after "install device" stage, I really surprise that it did not install the USB driver. It was stuck at the area where I need to use Mouse or Keyboard to press "Next" to configure time, language, location and etc stuff.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
Comment Utility
yeah i would saying get a disc from someone that we maybe updated from yours... like with sp3.... but here is something else you can try.... i'm pretty sure this is what the problem is... go into the bios and find where you can enable legacy USB support and enable it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest backing your PC using Knoppix Live CD. Its a linux installation that can operate on NTFS partitions without any problems. I suggest copying all important data from your hard-disk onto an external USB drive or something and then re-installing XP. Knoppix can be downloaded from: www.knoppix.net. Download the ISO file and burn it as an image on a CD and boot your PC from it.

Don't be surprised when Knoppix starts up, you might see lots of text flying around the screen, its just the way it starts by default (verbose mode).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ygod84
Comment Utility
0791882310,
I entered bios before as I said earlier. All the USB devices there are enable. I am not sure SP3 will help or not as all window license are different.

warturtle,
Thanks for your suggestion.

coolleomod,
Thanks for that.

I hope that someone here know how to solve this issue. I browse through The Internet again and see information on INF folder under WINDOW. I am not sure if this will help. They said copy the rename existing INF folder into something else and copy INF from a different working computer. IN my laptop, I have 9 USB* file in the my laptop INF folder. I might copy inside my desktop to see if this will help.

I hope that any expert here can give me better suggestion. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ygod84
Comment Utility
Hi everyone,
Thanks for trying to help me. I just installed another fresh copy of the win xp on the same driver but different window folder and I can login to the window. I backup all the important data inside and I am now formatting my hard disk. I will ask moderator to close this question and refund my point since no body answers my question. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ygod84
Comment Utility
Vee Mod,
The solution that I wanted was to do it without formating my pc. But now I have to format my pc which is not a real solution. For your information, I DID NOT even use Knoppix that warturtle suggested. I have mentioned earlier in my first post that I might format my pc if need to and it is not suggested by him either.

Anyway, these points are not important for me, I am not going to take back.
0