Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrade SSIS Project from 2008 to 2005

Posted on 2009-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We developed an SQL Server Integration Services Project in SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio for one of our clients.

However, on the client machine there is the 2005 Version of the Business Intelligence Development Studio installed, and when we copy the project there it cannot be opened.

So, is there a possibility to downgrade the Project from SQL Server Buiness Intelligence Studio 2008 to 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:gnovakhs2n
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24294634
I guess there is no direct way to do so.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24294688
actually you can open 2005 solution in 2008 but can't do opposite. you can't expect upward compitability in 2005
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mYelcick
ID: 37490360
Came accross this little gem - I tested this and it works on a fairly customized package we had - did most of the work, including properly updating the connection strings for sql (we had to touch up our oracle connections, but that was trivial).

http://ssisdowngrade.codeplex.com/
0