[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spam E-Mails

Posted on 2009-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Lately I've been getting spam e-mails with random subjects and random things in the body of the e-mail. The only thing the same in a lot of the spam e-mails is that they're apparently coming from my e-mail account. They'll say they're from random names all the time but the return to address is always mine. Is there an easy to way to figure out how this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:JasonBrownlee
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24294750

What you are describing is perfectly normal. The SMTP protocol is not secure; the nature of the way email works means anybody can send an email and make it appear to come from anybody else.

Spammers commonly use this tactic of sending the message from your address because anti-spam filters are often incorrectly configured to 'whitelist' the person's own address. If you have an anti-spam package, check this is not the case. Your own address does not need to be whitelisted.

If you don't have anti-spam software, I am afraid there is nothing you can do about this.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24294752
yeah it's real easy to fake the email address, but i dought they can the sending server... you might be able to tell where they are comming from (what email provider, or maybe even the ISP of the person sending them)... if your in outlook right click on the message and then click on message options and it will show the header information... if can be a bit to read through... if you post it here we can tell you the sending server!
0